UNIJOS approves promotion of 400 Staff

UNIVERSITY OF JOS

 

(OFFICE OF THE VICE-CHANCELLOR)

INFORMATION, PUBLICATIONS, PUBLIC RELATIONS & PROTOCOL DIVISION

 

PRESS RELEASE

 

UNIJOS APPROVES PROMOTION OF 400 STAFF

 

About Four Hundred (400) Staff of the University of Jos have been promoted to various ranks. These include One Hundred and Eighty-Eight (188) Teaching Staff and Two Hundred and Twelve (212) Non-Teaching Staff.

Among the newly promoted Staff are Twenty-Three (23) Professors and Forty-One (41) Readers whose promotions took effect from 1st October, 2017. From within the Non-Teaching cadre, Fifty-Two Staff were promoted from Junior Staff ranks to Senior Staff positions out of the 212 that were promoted with effect from 1st October, 2018. This was the outcome of the Institution’s recent promotion exercise as approved by its Appointment and Promotions Committee (Senior Staff) chaired by the Vice-Chancellor, Professor Seddi Sebastian Maimako.

 

Those promoted to the rank of Professor include Dr Haruna Karick from the Department of Psychology; Dr (Mrs) Bahago Beatrice Ahmadu, Department of Educational Foundations; Dr Afolabi Ezekiel Olabisi, Pharmacy; Dr Audu Moses David, Psychiatry; Dr Olugbenga Amindele Silas, Pathology; Dr Blamah Nachama daVachaku, Computer Science; Dr Agaba Patricia Aladi, Family Medicine; Dr Taiwo James Obindo, Psychiatry; Dr Oluwabunmi Chirdan, Community Health; Dr Madaki Jaimiah Kutak, Family Medicine and Dr Ajuzie Cyril, Agriculture.

 

Others are Dr Ponchang Apollos Wuyep, Department of Plant Science and Technology; Dr Musa Makeri Izam, Physics; Dr (Mrs) Celine Movihinze Adeiyongo, Zoology; Dr Francis Mallan Kwede, Public Law; Dr Shuaibu Saidu, Science and Technology Education; Dr Sylvanus Edache Okpeh, Paediatrics; Dr Ekwere Okon Ekwere, Anatomy; Dr Godwin Jeff Doki, English; Dr Suckle Erdoo Isamade, Anaesthesia; Dr Dennis Kaduhur, Science and Technology Education and Dr (Mrs) Ochaka Julie Egesie, Haematology and Blood Transfusion as well as Dr Jonah Musa of the Department of Obstetrics and Gynaecology.   

 

Non-Teaching Staff who benefitted from the exercise cut across the different cadres including Technologists, Library Officers, Laboratory Technicians, Academic Planning Officers, Advancement Officers, Bursary Staff, Registry Staff, ICT Staff, Healthcare Personnel, Internal Auditors, Technical Officers and Internal Security Personnel.

Among the Registry Staff elevated to new ranks are Mr Samuel Mwansat, Director of Alumni Relations who was promoted to the rank of Senior Deputy Registrar and Mr Abdullahi Abdullahi, Head, Information and Publications to the rank of Deputy Registrar. 

 

 

Abdullahi Abdullahi

Deputy Registrar, Information and Publications

 

 

  1. CONFIRMED PROMOTION TO THE RANK OF PROFESSOR (Positive External Assessment Report) AS 12TH DECEMBER, 2018 (CONUASS 6 -7)

S/N

NAMES

STAFF NO.

DEPARTMENT

SPECIALIZATION

EFFECTIVE DATE

1.

Dr. Haruna Karick

4132

Psychology

Clinical Psychology

1st October, 2017

2.

Dr. (Mrs) Bahago Beatrice Ahmadu

3952

Educational Foundations

Educational Psychology

1st October, 2017

3.

Dr. Afolabi Ezekiel Olabisi

3278

Pharmacy

Pharmaceutical Chemistry

1st October, 2017

4.

Dr. Audu Moses David

4407

Psychiatry

Substance Abuse/Forensic Psychiatry

1st October, 2017

5.

Dr. Olugbenga Amindele Silas

5099

Pathology

Hispathology

1st October, 2017

6.

Dr. BlamahNachamadaVachaku

5711

Computer Science

Intelligent Systems

1st October, 2017

7.

Dr. Agaba Patricia Aladi

5893

Family Medicine

 

1st October, 2017

8.

Dr. Taiwo James Obindo

4576

Psychiatry

Psychiatry

1st October, 2017

9.

Dr. Chirdan O. Oluwabunmi

4813

Community Health

General Community Medicine

1st October, 2017

10.

Dr. MadakiJaimiah Kutak

5890

Family Medicine

Family Medicine

1st October, 2017

11.

Dr. Ajuzie Cyril Chibuzo

5496

Agric

Aquaculture and Hydrobiology Fisheries

1st October, 2017

12.

Dr. WuyepPonchang Apollos

6204

Plant Science and Technology

Applied Microbiology and Biotechnology

1st October, 2017

13.

Dr. Musa MakeriIzam

3442

Physics

Physics (Theoretical)

1st October, 2017

14.

Dr. (Mrs) Celine MovihinzeAdeiyongo

3314

Zoology

Parasitology

1st October, 2017

15.

Dr. Francis MallanKwede

4545

Public Law

Constitutional Law Human Rights

1st October, 2017

16.

Dr. SaiduShuaibu

5267

Science and Technology Education

Curriculum and Instruction

1st October, 2017

17.

Dr. OkpehEdache Sylvanus

4105

Paediatrics

Paediatric Haematology

1st October, 2017

18.

Dr. EkwereOkonEkwere

3300

Anatomy

Reproductive Anatomy

1st October, 2017

19.

Dr. Godwin Jeff Doki

4348

English

Comparative Literature

1st October, 2017

20.

Dr. IsamadeErdoo Suckle

4069

Anaesthesia

Anaesthesia

1st October, 2017

21.

Dr. Kaduhur Dennis

5759

 

Science and Technology Education

Industrial Technical Education (Mechanical Technology)

1st October, 2017

22.

Dr. (Mrs) Ochaka Julie Egesie

4811

Haematology and Blood Transfusion

Haematology and Blood Transfusion

1st October, 2017

23.

Dr. Jonah Musa

4931

Obstetrics and Gynaecology

Obstetrics and Gynaecology

1st October, 2017

 

  1. CONFIRMED PROMOTION TO THE RANK OF READER (Positive External Assessment

Report) AS 12TH DECEMBER, 2018 (CONUASS 5 -6)

S/N

NAMES

STAFF NO.

DEPARTMENT

SPECIALIZATION

EFFECTIVE DATE

1

Dr. Keswet A. Larai

5039

Science and Technology Education

Home Economics

1st October, 2017

2

Dr. Edward Mawun M. Dachalson

4588

Psychology

Clinical Psychology

1st October, 2017

3

Dr. Moses Peter Chingle

4951

Community Health

General Public Health

1st October, 2017

4

Dr. Daniel Ibrahim Jwanbot (Post-Humous)

3849

Physics

Medical Physics

1st October, 2017

5

Dr. Charles Chibuma Ani

5503

Radiology

Radiology

1st October, 2017

6

Dr. Michael Segun Abifarin

6192

Science and Technology Education

Educational Technology

1st October, 2017

7

Dr. Mercy WakiliIsichei

5794

Surgery

 

1st October, 2017

8

Dr. Owojaiye Sunday Oni

6190

Physical and Health Education

Health Education (Environmental Health)

1st October, 2017

9

Dr. Benjamin IdemudiaAkhiwu

6367

Dentistry

Oral and Maxillofacial

1st October, 2017

10

Dr. Collins John

5754

Paediatrics

Gastroenterology, Hepatology and Nutrition

1st October, 2017

11

Dr. Luret A. Lar

5787

Community Health

General Community Medicine

1st October, 2017

12

Dr. Goshit Gideon Gokum

4599

Economics

Monetary and Development Economics

1st October, 2017

13

Dr. Luka Domkat Carrol

4355

Biochemistry

Ethnobiochemistry and Medical Biochemistry

1st October, 2017

14

Dr. John Dokotri

4377

Psychology

Organizational Psychology

1st October, 2017

15

Dr. Emeka UbaEjeliogu

5710

Paediatrics

Paediatric Neurology and Infectious Diseases

1st October, 2017

16

Dr. Karuri Gloria Samuel

4376

Psychology

Clinical Psychology

1st October, 2017

17

Dr. Victor Chung Pam

5481

Obstetrics and Gynaecology

Urogynaecology and Reproductive Health (Family Planning)

1st October, 2017

18

Dr. YunusaAremuOlaitan

3690

Foreign Languages

Francophone African Literature

1st October, 2017

19

Dr. DatiriYohannaChuwang

6358

Fine and Applied Arts

Industrial Design (Ceramics Technology)

1st October, 2017

20

Dr. Amina Mika Lohdip

4367

Chemistry

Organic Chemistry

1st October, 2017

21

Dr. Joseph Anejo – Okopi

6146

Microbiology

Microbiology – Infectious Diseases (Viral Infections)

1st October, 2017

22

Dr. Musa AmoduMahku

3420

Theatre and Film Arts

Music Ethnomusicology/Composition

1st October, 2017

23

Dr. Ndam Joel Nimyel

4402

Mathematics

Biomathematics

1st October, 2017

24

Dr. JimbaDaku Noah

6124

Special Education and Rehabilitation Sciences

Philosophy of Education

1st October, 2017

25

Dr. Kajang Yakubu Gorah

6343

Physical and Health Education

Public Health Education

1st October, 2017

26

Dr. Christopher Sabo Yilgwan

5396

Paediatrics

Cardiovascular Health, and Neonatology

1st October, 2017

27

Dr. OlukemiOmowuniIge

5593

Paediatrics

Paediatric Cardiology and General Paediatrics

1st October, 2017

28

Dr. DakasAudu Isa Ibrahim

3898

Building

Construction Management

1st October, 2017

29

Dr. Ihuoma Ibukun Akinremi

3694

Linguistics and Nigerian Languages

Generative Syntax, African Linguistics, Contact Linguistics

1st October, 2017

30

Dr. Morey Binbut Dalen

3604

Chemistry

Polymer Science and Technology

1st October, 2017

31

Dr. Chinedu Chika Ekwempu

4367

Obstetrics and Gynaecology

Infertility and Endocrinology

1st October, 2017

32

Dr. Umejiaku Rose Ifeoma

3277

Economics

Money and Finance

1st October, 2017

33

Dr. Ogba LikitaJamilu

4507

Economics

International Development Economics

1st October, 2017

34

Dr. Adakai filicus Amayah

3459

Political Science

Public Policy and Administration

1st October, 2017

35

Dr. NguvgherChentu Dauda

5882

Religion & Philosophy

History of Religions/Religions and Society

1st October, 2017

36

Dr. Esther AwazziEnvuladu

5788

Community Health

Community Medicine and Reproductive Health

1st October, 2017

37

Dr. Sarah Lwahas

4587

Mass Communication

Electronics Broadcasting Journalism

1st October, 2017

38

Dr. Adeagbo Omolola Dorcas

3718

Building

Construction Management

1st October, 2017

39

Dr. Bala Sambo Audu

4411

Zoology

Hydrobiology and Fisheries

1st October, 2017

40

Dr. Maxwell O. Akanbi

5430

Medicine

Internal Medicine (Respiratory Medicine)

1st October, 2017

41.

Dr. Lar OluwabunmiAnike Hope

4857

International Law and Jurisprudence

International Humanitarian Law

1st October, 2017

The Appointments and Promotions Committee (SS) subsequently approved the promotions of the above listed staff with effect from 1st October, 2017.

LECTURER I TO SENIOR LECTURER (CONUASS 4 -5)

S/N

NAME

FILE NO.

DEPARTMENT

1.

DR. NGGADA PHILIP ASURA

6365

RELIGION & PHILOSOPY

2.

DR. UMARU HUSSAINI TSAKU

5029

THEATRE & FILM ARTS

3.

DR. DANJUMA LENGJI NUDIYA

4855

LINGUISTICS & NIGERIAN LANGUAGES

4.

DR. DANFULANI CHIKAS

4919

RELIGION & PHILOSOPHY

5.

DR. ABDULHAMMED NASIR MUHAMMAD

4892

RELIGION & PHILOSOPHY

6.

DR. FWANGYIL GLORIA ADA

4928

ENGLISH

7.

DR. GOMWALK PHILEMON VICTOR

3731

LINGUISTICS & NIGERIAN LANGUAGES

8.

DR. AMUPITAN RACHAEL YEMISI

5768

CECOMPS

9.

DR. AUGUSTINE AMBROSE FODANG

5223

ENGLISH

10.

DR. RENGSHWAT JORDAN SAMSON

6401

RELIGION & PHILOSOPHY

11.

DR. PIWUNA MORGAN GOSON

5740

COMMERCIAL LAW

12.

DR. TIMSON NDUPUECHI IFEANYI

1603

EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATIONS

13.

DR. AKINTUNDE OLUYOMI OYEDOYIN

5953

EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATIONS

14.

DR. GWANSHAK ABANI NANDI

5118

SPECIAL EDUCATION & REHABILITATION SCIENCES

15.

DR. MILAHAM SAMUEL BAKYIL

5706

SPECIAL EDUCATION & REHABILITATION SCIENCES

16.

DR. ABEDNEGO MICHAEL

5498

SPECIAL EDUCATION & REHABILITATION SCIENCES

17.

DR. ANYEBE, MARY OCHEENIA

5122

ARTS EDUCATION

18.

DR. YAKUBU KENNETH

6022

FAMILY MEDICINE

19.

DR. GYANG MARK DAVOU

5896

FAMILY MEDICINE

20.

DR. CHUNDUSU CALEB MUSA

6030

MEDICINE

21.

DR. DIALA UDOCHUKWU MICHAEL

6008

PAEDIATRICS

22.

DR. OFAKUNRIN OLUGBENGA DAVID

6005

PAEDIATRICS

23.

DR. DANJEM SAMUEL MOSES

6011

RADIOLOGY

24.

DR. RAMYIL ALICE VENYIR

5397

OPHTHALMOLOGY

25.

DR. MAGAJI FRANCIS AJANG

6409

OBSTETRICS & GYNAECOLOGY

26.

DR. BANKAT MIKE ANTHONY

3958

PSYCHIATRY

27.

DR. NNAEMEKA NWOGA CHARLES

6027

PSYCHIATRY

28.

DR. LUGOS MOSES

5427

MEDICAL LABORATORY SCIENCE

29.

DR. DAFAM DALEN GWATAU

5042

PHARMACOGNOSY & TRADITIONAL MEDICINE

30.

DR. JEGEDE ABAYOMI JOSHUA

5485

COMPUTER SCIENCE

31.

DR. TADDY EMMANUEL NYAM

365

PHYSICS

32.

DR. GOSELLE OBED NANJUL

4924

ZOOLOGY

33.

DR. CHASKDA ADAMS ADAMANYIWA

5575

ZOOLOGY

34.

DR. BARSHEP YAHKAT

 

ZOOLOGY

35.

DR. DASPAN RAYMOND ISHAYA

3893

GEOLOGY

36.

DR. SILAGYANG MICHAEL DAVOU

3769

PLANT SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY

37.

DR. NYAM DAVOU DUNG

3768

PLANT SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY

38.

DR. NYAM MARY AZUMI

3845

PLANT SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY

39.

DR. EDE SAMUEL OTOPKA

5402

PHARMACOLOGY

40.

DR. SANDA YAKUBU NEHEMIAH

5025

ESTATE MANAGEMENT

41.

DR. JOSHUA JOHN OYEDEMI

4915

FINE AND APPLIED ARTS

42.

DR. LEKJEP RIPNUNG SHEM

6067

ARCHITECTURE

 

4.      LECTURER II TO LECTURER I (CONUASS 3 -4)

S/N

NAME

FILE NO.

DEPARTMENT

1.

ABENE NANYEN MARGARET

5883

HISTORY & INTERNATIONAL STUDIES

2.

DAMI NAANCHIN EMMANUEL

5142

FOREIGN LANGUAGES

3.

RHODA DALUNG

5403

MASS COMMUNICATION

4.

GOSHIT RAYMOND MONDAY

5281

MASS COMMUNICATION

5.

MAFUYAI MAHAN WALLANG

6402

PUBLIC LAW

6.

MANGVWAT PANKYES ARMSTRONG

5774

SOCIOLOGY

7.

WUYA OMBLE MARY

5798

SOCIOLOGY

8.

KABURUK DANIEL SARAH

5111

PSYCHOLOGY

9.

GAMBO MERCY NENDRIMWA

6333

MARKETING

10.

IBBI RUTH ISHAKU

5871

ENGLISH

11.

WULLENGKAH GOPAR YILKANG

5101

INTERNATIONAL LAW & JURISPRUDENCE

12.

NGUFUWAN TOBIAS MUSA

6019

INTERNATIONAL LAW & JURISPRUDENCE

13.

DANNA GASHION DANIEL

6134

PRIVATE LAW

14.

YUSUPH MOSES GARBA

5946

PUBLIC LAW

15.

LERE PANMAK MARK

6129

PRIVATE LAW

16.

MUSA RABIATU ABDULLAHI

6208

PUBLIC LAW

17.

SAMBO MARIA ANPE

5377

EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATIONS

18.

ALI MAMMAN

6368

EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATIONS

19.

MUGU JULIANA YUSUFU

4970

SOCIAL SCIENCE EDUCATION

20.

DR. JOHN FRIDAY

5431

SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY EDUCATION

21.

KWANDI ROSE KANENG

6046

SPECIAL EDUCATION & REHABILITATION SCIENCES

22.

SELZING MUSA GRACE

5950

EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATIONS

23.

GUSEN RAHILA JOSEPH

4297

SPECIAL EDUCATION & REHABILITATION SCIENCES

24.

JIKUKKA JURMANG LENGNEN

5746

SPECIAL EDUCATION & REHABILITATION SCIENCES

25.

DANIEL CLETUS OKPE

5033

NURSING SCIENCE

26.

MAFULUL SIMON GABRIEL

5106

BIOCHEMISTRY

27.

KUSHIK JOSEPH RICHARD

4887

BIOCHEMISTRY

28.

KAGARU DANIEL CHRISTOPHER

5045

PHARMACOGNOSY & TRADITIONAL MEDICINE

29.

OHEMU TEMITAYO LUCIA

5308

PHARMACOGNOSY & TRADITIONAL MEDICINE

30.

OKWORI VICTORIA AKPIDI

5797

PHARMACOGNOSY & TRADITIONAL MEDICINE

31.

AMAGON KENNEDY ILIYA

5310

PHARMACOLOGY

32.

OJERINDE OLALEKAN STEPHEN

5703

PHARMACEUTICAL CHEMISTRY

33.

EMMANUEL SAMUEL EGGA

5159

CHEMISTRY

34.

THOMAS GODWIN AYENAJEH

6300

COMPUTER SCIENCE

35.

SHUTT VOU MOSES

5448

PLANT SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY

36.

LONGWAP SILAS

4547

MATHEMATICS

37.

DOMTAU DINFA LUKA

5329

PHYSICS

38.

ANJORIN OLADELE FRANCIS

6131

PHYSICS

39.

BALA DAUDA AZIK

5987

SCIENCE LABORATORY TECHNOLOGY

40.

AGABI YUSUF AMUDA

4831

MICROBIOBIOLOGY

41.

DR. GOSOMJI INNOCENT JONAH

6203

VETERINARY ANATOMY

42.

DR. KARAYE GLORIA PISHA

6169

VETERINARY PARASITOLOGY

43.

DR. SA'AYINZAT FRANCIS ELISHA

6070

VETERINARY THERIOGENOLOGY & PRODUCTION

44.

DR. ORAGWA ARTHUR OBINNA

6093

VETERINARY MICROBIOLOGY & PATHOLOGY

45.

DR. AKPENSUEN TERSUR THEOPHILUS

6056

ANIMAL PRODUCTION

46.

IGOCHE LAWRENCE EJEH

6202

ANIMAL PRODUCTION

47.

KAMTU PETER MU’AR

6194

MECHANICAL ENGINEERING

48.

WAMYIL FWANGMUN BENARD

6175

CIVIL ENGINEERING

49.

DANIEL ABI ALICE

6100

ARCHITECTURE

50.

ALFA MESHACK ILEANWA

6174

CIVIL ENGINEERING

51.

AFUNANYA JONAS EKENE

6166

BUILDING

52.

OMOGOR ONUGBA CELINA

6101

ESTATE MANAGEMENT

53.

ACHORU AFAM MIKE

6127

ESTATE MANGEMENT

54.

KWARFWANG OKSON JACK

6072

URBAN & REGIONAL PLANNING

55.

ZI CHUWANG BITRUS

3618

URBAN & REGIONAL PLANNING

56.

IRIMDU TINA ODINAKACHI

5222

GEOGRAPHY & PLANNING

57.

GAIYA NYANG STANLEY

5705

ARCHITECTURE

58.

ONAZI OCHAPA

5198

ARCHITECTURE

59.

ELLA INALEGWU INALEGWU

5108

ARCHITECTURE

60.

GOFWEN CHALYA NIMYEL

6137

ARCHITECTURE

61.

ODOALA MICHAEL CHIJIOKE

5818

ARCHITECTURE

 

5.      ASSISTANT LECTURER TO LECTURER II (CONUASS 2 -3)

S/N

NAME

FILE NO.

DEPARTMENT

1.

AKILA MABAS AMOS

5892

MASS COMMUNICATION

2.

NIMRAM MARY DANIEL

5834

ENGLISH

3.

FOLAGBADE ADERONKE

5444

BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION

4.

AYENI AKINTUNDE OLUWANDE

6041

BANKING & FINANCE

5.

OTUBOR CHRISTOPHER OSEGA

6133

BANKING & FINANCE

6.

MANG NIRI JOB

5091

BANKING & FINANCE

7.

DAKAT BLESSING VOU

5863

ENGLISH

8.

GUKAT BONMWA TONTU

5949

ECONOMICS

9.

KAZI TIMOTHY TIMJUL

5942

PSYCHOLOGY

10.

WETNAN SETLE

6213

INSURANCE

11.

ABIODUN DEBORAH YETUNDE

5445

SPECIAL EDUCATION & REHABILITATION SCIENCES

12.

DANG EMMANUEL ISTIFANUS

6038

SOCIAL SCIENCE EDUCATION

13.

JAMES NANSHEP WUYEP

6036

SPECIAL EDUCATION & REHABILITATION SCIENCES

14.

DOMMAK FRANCIS NANMWA

5773

SPECIAL EDUCATION & REHABILITATION SCIENCES

15.

AYEM BITRUS YUSUF

5753

SPECIAL EDUCATION & REHABILITATION SCIENCES

16.

MAWAK JOSEPH JOHN

6087

EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATIONS

17.

NIMZE LOHFA WUYEP

5493

GEOLOGY

18.

MAFUYAI MABUR YAKS

5932

PHYSICS

19.

DAVOU LAWRENCE CHRISTOPHER

5933

PHYSICS

20.

JAMBOL RUTH ANTELE

5502

GEOGRAPHY & PLANNING

 

ASSISTANT LIBRARIAN TO LIBRARIAN II (CONUASS 2 -3)

S/N

NAME

FILE NO.

DEPARTMENT

1.

NWOKEDI GRACE IYABO

5658

LIBRARY

 

6.         CHIEF TECHNOLOGIST TO SENIOR CHIEF TECHNOLOGIST (CONTISS 13 - 14)

S/N

NAME

FILE. NO.

DEPARTMENT

1.

KATU KEFAS YAKUBU

4303

OPHTHALMOLOGY

2.

LEKSHAK BITRUS NYEKUT

4386

HAEMATOLOGY AND BLOOD TRANSFUSION

3.

OZOR CRISTOPHER

3831

ANATOMY

4.

AYUBA JOHN SENDEHT

4304

OBSTETRICS & GYNAECOLOGY

5.

ALENI ALEX LUKE

4156

PATHOLOGY

6.

EGBUNU PAUL DANJUMA

4148

PHARM. CHEMISTRY

7.

DATUKUS PAUL DAJIN

4147

PHARM. CHEMISTRY

8.

ADAH PAUL OMOHA

4146

PHARMACEUTICS & PHARM. TECHNOLOGY

9.

MADO DUNG SAMUEL

4122

PHYSICS

 

7.         ASSISTANT CHIEF TECHNOLOGIST TO CHIEF TECHNOLOGIST (CONTISS 12 - 13)

S/N

NAME

FILE. NO.

DEPARTMENT

1.

WAZOH LUKA

4479

HUMAN PHARMACOLOGY

2.

WUDIMA ISHAKU MARKUS

4556

GEOLOGY

3.

KILINGDAT SYLVANUS SOEMDI

4533

PHYSICS

 

8.         PRINCIPAL TECHNOLOGIST TO ASSISTANT CHIEF TECHNOLOGIST (CONTISS 9 - 11)

S/N

NAME

FILE. NO.

DEPARTMENT

1.

AGBONKHESE PATRICK

4849

MITU

2.

SINGNAP CHANGJUL LAGANG

5961

HAEMATOLOGY & BLOOD TRANSFUSION

3.

DESHI EMMANUEL FUKJI

4533

PHYSIOLOGY

4.

ONYEJEKWE GRACE

5128

NURSING SCIENCE

5.

JEREMIAH SHIDDA

5751

MITU

6.

DAMBRING PHILEMON DAWEN

4139

MINING ENGINEERING

 

9.         SENIOR TECHNOLOGIST TO PRINCIPAL TECHNOLOGIST (CONTISS 8 - 9)

S/N

NAME

FILE. NO.

DEPARTMENT

1.

GWATAU NANYA

5256

GEOLOGY

2.

TONGMAN LADI PLANGNAN DAVID

5270

GEOLOGY

 

10.       TECHNOLOGIST I TO SENIOR TECHNOLOGIST (CONTISS 8 - 9)

S/N

NAME

FILE. NO.

DEPARTMENT

1.

DAKHIN AUGUSTINE POLYCARP

5632

COMMUNITY HEALTH

2.

TUKUR HAMZA HENLONG

5963

PHARMACOGNOSY & TRADITIONAL MEDICINE

3.

DAKWAL PANSHAK SUNDAY

6040

GEOLOGY

 

11.       TECHNOLOGIST II TO TECHNOLOGIST I (CONTISS 7 - 8)

S/N

NAME

FILE. NO.

DEPARTMENT

1.

HOOMKWAP PATRICIA KWAPPET

6228

HUMAN PHYSIOLOGY

2.

MUSA GAMBO

6223

PHYSICS

3.

CHUWANG ESTHER GWOM

6221

PLANT SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY

 

12.       ASSISTANT TECHNOLOGIST TO TECHNOLOGIST II (CONTISS 6 - 7)

S/N

NAME

FILE. NO.

DEPARTMENT

1.

DALEN DEBORAH EMEM

6219

 

 

13.       PRODUCER I TO SENIOR PRODUCER (CONTISS 8 - 9)

S/N

NAME

FILE. NO.

DEPARTMENT

1.

PENNAP JULIUS NANPON

5763

MITU

 

14.       SENIOR LIBRARY OFFICER TO PRINICPAL LIBRARY OFFICER (CONTISS 8 - 9)

S/N

NAME

FILE. NO.

DEPARTMENT

1.

UMARU MAIRO MARIAM

5639

LIBRARY

2.

BADEWA ABIGAIL ADUNOLA

5980

LIBRARY

3.

OBADIAH THERESA SUSIBATRUS

6039

LIBRARY

 

15.       HIGHER LABORATORY TECHNICIAN TO SENIOR LABORATORY TECHNICIAN (CONTISS 7 - 8)

S/N

NAME

FILE. NO.

DEPARTMENT

1.

NANSWA SUNDAY TIMNAN

5916

CHEMISTRY

2.

DASAM SAMUEL JOEL

4283

CHEMISTRY

3.

MAXWELL FELIX DEWA

4638

PHYSICS

 

16.       LABORATORY TECHNICIAN TO HIGHER LABORATORY TECHNICIAN (CONTISS 7 - 8)

S/N

NAME

FILE. NO.

DEPARTMENT

1.

MASOK RUTH EZEKIEL

5633

PHARMACOGNOSY & TRADITIONAL MEDICINE

2.

SHAMYO UBA EMMANUEL

5378

PHYSICS

3.

MOLAT DENNIS SAMANI

4468

PLANT SCIENCE & TECH

4.

BAKO LADI

5634

PHARMACOGNOSY & TRADITIONAL MEDICINE

 

17.  SENIOR TECHNICAL OFFICER TO PRINCIPAL TECHNICAL OFFICER (CONTISS 8-9)

S/N

NAME

FILE. NO.

DEPARTMENT

1.

SAMUEL REUBEN KUMWEN

5791

SPECIAL EDU. & REHAB. SCIENCES

 

18.  WORKS SUPERVISOR TO HIGHER WORKS SUPERINTENDENT (CONTISS 6-7)

S/N

NAME

FILE. NO.

DEPARTMENT

1.

AGU ABIMIKU PHILIP

6388

EMC

 

19. COMPLEX D PROMOTIONS EXERCISE FOR THE 2017/2018 ACADEMIC SESSION

ACADEMIC PLANNING

S/N

STAFF No.

NAME

FROM

TO

CONTISS

1

4410

LONGSHAK M DAMTONG

Principal Academic Planning Officer

Deputy Director

13-14

2

5288

OLUGO EWA JOEL

Academic Planning Officer I

Senior Academic Planning Officer

9-11

 

ADVANCEMENT OFFICE

S/N

STAFF No.

NAME

FROM

TO

CONTISS

1

6407

AMEH JAMES OJO

Senior Researcher & Proposal Writer

Principal Researcher & Proposal Writer

9-11

2

5529

ALFA ESEOGHENE

Communications Officer I

Senior Communications Officer

8-9

 

BURSARY

S/N

STAFF No.

NAME

FROM

TO

CONTISS

1

5063

BISE KEFAS A.

Chief Accountant

Deputy Bursar

13-14

2

5673

MANKILIK VICTORIA MANGUT

Chief Accountant

Deputy Bursar

13-14

3

5513

EDOH MOSES H.

Chief Accountant

Deputy Bursar

13-14

4

3778

SATTONG O. MICAH

Chief Accountant

Deputy Bursar

13-14

5

5600

EKECHUKWU L. NKIRUKA

Chief Accountant

Deputy Bursar

13-14

6

5073

SAKAH ENO MICHAEL

Principal Accountant

Chief Accountant

11-13

7

5607

MALGWI IBRAHIM AUDU

Principal Accountant

Chief Accountant

11-13

8

5047

EJAIDU E. ANEBI SUNDAY

Principal Accountant

Chief Accountant

11-13

9

5046

GALADIMA CHARITY AKUBEN

Principal Accountant

Chief Accountant

11-13

10

5049

OLORUNFEMI CATHERINE OJOMO

Principal Accountant

Chief Accountant

11-13

11

3702

ALICE IBRAHIM MUSA

Assistant Chief Executive Officer

Chief Executive Officer

12-13

12

4655

GURUMTUNG MASHAK NGWAN

Principal Executive Officer I

Assistant Chief Executive Officer

11-12

13

3792

ADAGWU JACKSON OCHOLA

Principal Executive Officer I

Assistant Chief Executive Officer

11-12

14

4779

DINCHI TENG PWAJOK

Principal Executive Officer I

Assistant Chief Executive Officer

11-12

15

5599

OLUBIYI A. JOSEPH

Senior Accountant

Principal Accountant

9-11

16

4447

SAMBO DAUDA ZACHARIAH

Senior Accountant

Principal Accountant

9-11

17

5842

ZARAM ELIZABETH

Higher Executive Officer

Senior Executive Officer

8-9

18

4177

JOY OCHE ONYECHI

Higher Executive Officer

Senior Executive Officer

8-9

19

4656

GIDA VICTORIA

Higher Executive Officer

Senior Executive Officer

8-9

20

4980

MAIWADA EMMANUEL

Higher Executive Officer

Senior Executive Officer

8-9

 

HEALTH SERVICES

S/N

STAFF No.

NAME

FROM

TO

CONTISS

1

4401

UMUKORO JOSEPHINE RWANG

Assistant Chief Nursing Officer

Chief Nursing Officer

12-13

2

4403

GOTAN LAMUN TANIMU

Assistant Chief Nursing Superintendent

Chief Nursing Superintendent

12-13

3

6185

DAKUNG DANIEL WALKYES   

Higher Health Superintendent

Senior Health Superintendent

7-8

4

5925

DOMJI ZACCHAEUS E.

Higher Health Superintendent

Senior Health Superintendent

7-8

 

ICT

S/N

STAFF No.

NAME

FROM

TO

CONTISS

1

3981

DAGYAT GABRIEL PAM

Chief Statistician/ System Analyst

Deputy Director

13-14

2

4416

JOHN ABAKPA

Assistant Director

Deputy Director

13-14

3

4145

MUSA ALI TORO

Assistant Director

Deputy Director

13-14

4

4415

MAMUDU AYODEJI UNUODIOSE

Chief Systems Engineer

Deputy Director

13-14

5

4877

ANAOBI ISHAKU HASSAN

Principal Systems Administrator

Assistant Director

11-13

6

4943

EDEMO EMMANUEL GEORGE

Principal Network Administrator

Assistant Director

11-13

7

5249

SAMUEL YAKUBU DABOT      

Senior Programmer

Principal Programmer

9-11

8

5276

SATI SATMER DAPEL  

Senior Programmer

Principal Programmer

9-11

9

5313

IZANG AKUTSE LUCY  

Senior Programmer

Principal Programmer

9-11

10

5311

PWOL CHENG DAMIAN

Senior Systems Engineer

Principal Systems Engineer

9-11

11

5986

MAHWEL EMMAUEL DANIEL

Systems Engineer

Senior Systems Engineer

8-9

12

5315

WUMNOKOL TANG’AN

Higher Technical Officer

Senior Systems Engineer

8-9

13

6227

GIDEON KINZE JOSEPH

Higher Computer Operator

Assistant Chief Computer Operator

7-8

14

5904

MARY MOSES SUNDAY SANDA

Assistant Operation Manager

Assistant Chief Computer Operator

7-8

15

5901

DUNG ABIGAIL YOP

Assistant Operation Manager

Assistant Chief Computer Operator

7-8

16

5900

GODIYA SILAS IBRAHIM

Assistant Operation Manager

Assistant Chief Computer Operator

7-8

 

INTERNAL AUDIT

S/N

STAFF No.

NAME

FROM

TO

CONTISS

1

4508

NJI NAANSEL PAUL

Chief Internal Auditor

Deputy Director

13-14

2

5024

ONYILO ABBAH ELIAS

Principal Internal Auditor

Chief Internal Auditor

11-13

3

5040

IDI INNOCENT JURME

Principal Internal Auditor

Chief Internal Auditor

11-13

4

5921

OHALE GEORGE OBINNA

Auditor I

Senior Internal Auditor

8-9

5

5927

TANGSAN NANPAN MOSES

Senior Executive Officer

Principal Executive Officer I

8-9

6

5922

EGEGWU OTSE DAVID

Senior Executive Officer

Principal Executive Officer I

8-9

7

5923

AGADA PAUL

Senior Executive Officer

Principal Executive Officer I

8-9

8

5971

PAM JUMMAI BWOS

Higher Executive Officer

Senior Executive Officer

7-8

9

5367

GARBA DANLADI

Higher Executive Officer

Senior Executive Officer

7-8

 

REGISTRY

S/N

STAFF No.

NAME

FROM

TO

CONTISS

1

5164

SAMUEL MWANSAT

Deputy Registrar

Senior Deputy Registrar

14-15

2

4425

COMFORT GIDEON YAKWAL

Principal Assistant Registrar

Deputy Registrar

13-14

3

4792

ANTHONY T. JORO

Principal Assistant Registrar

Deputy Registrar

13-14

4

5151

ABDULLAHI BABANGIDA ABDULLAHI    

Principal Assistant Registrar

Deputy Registrar

13-14

5

4978

NSHEM FRIDAY MOVEN

Senior Assistant Registrar

Principal Assistant Registrar

11-13

6

5043

TYODEN NANSIK WALSE

Senior Assistant Registrar

Principal Assistant Registrar

11-13

7

4173

NA’OMI EMBAGA

Senior Assistant Registrar

Principal Assistant Registrar

11-13

8

4424

DANIEL THOMAS

Assistant Registrar

Senior Assistant Registrar

9-11

9

5326

GABRIEL CHISU MAKTU

Assistant Registrar

Senior Assistant Registrar

9-11

10

5096

IKILAMA ROSELINE BENABEYI

Assistant Registrar

Senior Assistant Registrar

9-11

11

5323

TEMINE LAMI HAUWA

Assistant Registrar

Senior Assistant Registrar

9-11

12

5134

ICHA OCHAI   

Assistant Registrar

Senior Assistant Registrar

9-11

13

6406

RIMDAP TIMBYEN NAPDUL   

Administrative Officer II

Administrative Officer I

7-8

14

4623

LYDIA JULSON

Principal Executive Officer I

Assistant Chief Executive Officer

11-12

15

5360

SHUT YUSUF PAM

Principal Executive Officer II

Principal Executive Officer I

9-11

16

4172

VERONICA AYANGEAHUNGUR ICHOR

Principal Executive Officer II

Principal Executive Officer I

9-11

17

5393

SIMON ZAKARI YERIMA

Senior Executive Officer

Principal Executive Officer

8-9

18

5823

JACKDEN SARAH JEFTHA

Senior Executive Officer

Principal Executive Officer

8-9

19

5370

ANPE AGNES WILLIAM

Higher Executive Officer

Senior Executive Officer

7-8

20

4168

ISHOLA BEATRICE BOLUWAJI

Higher Executive Officer

Senior Executive Officer

7-8

21

4431

THERESA AVAKAA

Higher Executive Officer

Senior Executive Officer

7-8

22

5336

OJONYE JOSEPH

Higher Executive Officer

Senior Executive Officer

7-8

23

5337

ENNA DEBORAH DAUDA       

Higher Executive Officer

Senior Executive Officer

7-8

24

4003

MAUREEN L. WUJATSON

Higher Executive Officer

Senior Executive Officer

7-8

25

5914

POFI ISIAKA ZAKARI

Higher Executive Officer

Senior Executive Officer

7-8

26

3249

HABILA GWOM SHOM

Assistant Chief Confidential Secretary

Chief Confidential Secretary

12-13

27

6404

CHOMO SARAH DAVOU

Confidential Secretary I

Senior Confidential Secretary

7-8

28

6838

DASHUT LUKA GYANG

Confidential Secretary I

Senior Confidential Secretary

7-8

29

5638

KANGYANG YAKUBU JACOB

Chief Secretarial Assistant

Senior Chief Secretarial Assistant

8-9

30

4200

HANNATU N.V. TAHBAL

Chief Secretarial Assistant

Senior Chief Secretarial Assistant

8-9

31

6259

MARY MORGAN ARISTAKUS

Senior Secretarial Assistant I

Chief Secretarial Assistant

7-8

32

6419

GYANG JOSEPH JONATHAN  

Senior Secretarial Assistant II

Senior Chief Secretarial Assistant I

6-7

33

6224

AHUBI GRACE DACHOMO

Higher Computer Operator

Assistant Chief Computer Operator

7-8

34

6225

CHIKIZIE EDNA CHINYERE

Higher Computer Operator

Assistant Chief Computer Operator

7-8

35

6226

NGOLO MARY BITRUS

Higher Computer Operator

Assistant Chief Computer Operator

7-8

 

PHYSICAL FACILITIES

S/N

STAFF No.

NAME

FROM

TO

CONTISS

1

 

 

5167

SHARENG YUSUF HASSAN

Principal Technical Officer II

Principal Technical Officer I

9-11

2

5441

SULE UMAR SUNDAY

Senior Architect

Principal Architect

9-11

3

5955

DANTONG ALICE        

Senior Architect

Principal Architect

9-11

4

5570

LUCAS ISTIFANUS IBRAHIM

Engineer I

Senior Engineer

8-9

5

5534

PAM MOSES SAMBO

Senior Technical Officer

Principal Technical Officer

8-9

6

45473

OKOKO EDWARD

Senior Laboratory Technician

Laboratory Technician

8-9

7

4262

MARTIN OFOEGBU

Senior Works Superintendent

Principal Works Superintendent

8-9

8

4289

HWERE MUSA

Senior Works Superintendent

Principal Works Superintendent

8-9

9

5389

ADEKA SUNDAY

Senior Works Superintendent

Principal Works Superintendent

8-9

10

4665

OBAYEMI OLUWOLE

Senior Works Superintendent

Principal Works Superintendent

8-9

11

4489

AKUBO MATHEW

Higher Works Superintendent

Senior Works Superintendent

7-8

12

5545

JEAN JACOB YOHANNA

Higher Technical Officer

Senior Technical Officer

7-8

13

5646

DANIEL BAGO            

Higher Transport Supervisor

Senior Transport Supervisor

7-8

14

5630

DASHAL RAYMOND

Higher Transport Supervisor

Senior Transport Supervisor

7-8

15

5851

OCHUMANA SAIDU

Higher Transport Supervisor

Senior Transport Supervisor

7-8

16

5625

OBADIAH IBRAHIM

Higher Transport Supervisor

Senior Transport Supervisor

7-8

17

5627

SALE TANKO MOHAMMED

Higher Transport Supervisor

Senior Transport Supervisor

7-8

18

5628

PAM GYANG CHOJI

Higher Transport Supervisor

Senior Transport Supervisor

7-8

19

5626

ILIYA MANAGER

Higher Transport Supervisor

Senior Transport Supervisor

7-8

20

6430

DUTSE JOSEPH ALI

Transport Supervisor

Higher Transport Supervisor

6-7

22

6429

NAMISA PETER

Transport Supervisor

Higher Transport Supervisor

6-7

22

6431

KADAH SUNDAY AZUK

Technical Officer

Higher Technical Officer

6-7

23

6420

SHOK-HORO GYANG MAICHIBI

Technical Officer

Higher Technical Officer

6-7

24

6822

SAMUEL PRISCA NANDI

Technical Officer

Higher Technical Officer

6-7

 

SECURITY DIVISION

S/N

STAFF No.

NAME

FROM

TO

CONTISS

1

5645

BAKO HYCIENTH DANTANI

Security Officer

Senior Security Officer

8-9

2

5640

AWOLONG TIMOTHY AMINYAM      

Security Officer

Senior Security Officer

8-9

3

5641

SOLOMON AGAMA TANGNI

Security Officer

Senior Security Officer

8-9

4

6230

SOLOMON GOWOS GONSUR

Assistant Security Officer

Security Officer

7-8

5

6428

DONGLONG HENLONG DANIEL

Patrol Supervisor

Assistant Security Officer

6-7

6

6427

GODWIN KARBE HABILA

Patrol Supervisor

Assistant Security Officer

6-7

 

STUDENT AFFAIRS

S/N

STAFF No.

NAME

FROM

TO

CONTISS

1

5219

ESTHER MAITALA ADAMU

Matron III

Matron II

6-7

 

DEPARTMENT OF THEATRE AND FILM ARTS

S/N

STAFF No.

NAME

FROM

TO

CONTISS

1

6123

ARIN RUTH AKUBEN

Arts Fellow II

Arts Fellow I

7-8

 

20. 2017/2018 JUNIOR STAFF CONTISS 5-6 PROMOTION CASES:

 

 

FILE NO

NAME

PRESENT RANK

SALARY

RANK PROMOTED TO

1

6668

Joseph James Okoo

Assistant Chief Clerical Officer (Admin)

5/4

Chief Clerical Officer (Admin)

2

6697

Choji Pam Francis

Assistant Chief Clerical Officer (Admin)

5/4

Chief Clerical Officer (Admin)

3

6680

FanturDomnaBenkyes

Assistant Chief Clerical Officer (Admin)

5/5

Chief Clerical Officer (Admin)

4

6671

WambutdaTongriyang Ibrahim

Assistant Chief Clerical Officer (Admin)

5/4

Chief Clerical Officer (Admin)

5

6662

Wokrit Evelyn John

Assistant Chief Clerical Officer (Admin)

5/4

Chief Clerical Officer (Admin)

6

6726

Mallo Isa

Assistant Chief Clerical Officer (Admin)

5/4

Chief Clerical Officer (Admin)

7

6513

Wuti Ruth Manyi

Assistant Chief Clerical Officer (Admin)

5/4

Chief Clerical Officer (Admin)

8

6688

Waziri Daniel Abigail

Assistant Chief Clerical Officer (Admin)

5/4

Chief Clerical Officer (Admin)

9

6725

Otumala Grace Iyaji

Assistant Chief Clerical Officer (Admin)

5/4

Chief Clerical Officer (Admin)

10

6481

Galock Sunday Godwin

Assistant Chief Clerical Officer (Admin)

5/6

Chief Clerical Officer (Admin)

11

6722

Dodo Sunday Joseph

Assistant Chief Clerical Officer (Admin)

5/4

Chief Clerical Officer (Amin)

12

6692

Amos Kuni

Assistant Chief Clerical Officer (Admin)

5/4

Chief Clerical Officer (Admin)

13

6636

Attah Rabbi Helen

Assistant Chief Clerical Officer (Accounts)

5/5

Chief Clerical Officer (Accounts)

14

6449

Ndam Victor Dayit

Assistant Chief Clerical Officer (Accounts)

5/6

Chief Clerical Officer (Accounts)

15

6622

Gideon Kumfwang Grace

Secretarial Assistant I

5/4

Senior Secretarial Assistant II

16

6624

DapulPhilomina Abednego

Secretarial Assistant I

5/4

Senior Secretarial Assistant II

17

6694

Danjuma LamiLohdir

Assistant Supervisor (Porter)

5/4

Supervisor (Porter)

18

3144

Dije Dauda

Assistant Library Officer

5/15

Library Officer

19

6286

Mancha Godwin Davou

Assistant Library Officer

5/8

Library Officer

20

6485

AngyuSarauniya Helen

Assistant Library Officer

5/5

Library Officer

21

6619

IgocheIdibiaAlphonsus

Assistant Technical Officer

5/5

Technical Officer

22

7127

Ibrahim Joshua Daspan

Assistant Technical Officer

5/4

Technical Officer

23

6701

Dakop Ambrose Victor

Assistant Technical Officer

5/5

Technical Officer

24

7143

Dajan ShellephPanmun

Assistant Technical Officer

5/4

Technical Officer

25

6733

Abel David

Assistant Technical

5/4

Laboratory Technician

26

6737

Martin Nanhap Nehemiah

Assistant Technician

5/5

Laboratory Technician

27

6748

GushalInusa Joshua

Assistant Technician

5/4

Laboratory Technician

28

6609

Chung Vou Justina

Assistant Technician

5/14

Laboratory Technician

29

6386

Jatau Benjamin Godfrey

Assistant Technician

5/7

Laboratory Technician

30

6466

Hassan Ubaliya

Assistant Technician

5/4

Laboratory Technician

31

6442

AnduwishLadi Mathias

Assistant Technician

5/4

Laboratory Technician

32

6465

DasheKumdangLakmar

Assistant Technician

5/4

Laboratory Technician

33

6443

NimyelGwamle

Assistant Technician

5/4

Laboratory Technician

34

7129

Dikko Peter

Foreman

5/5

Workshop Supervisor

35

7132

David Ishaya

Foreman

5/6

Workshop Supervisor

36

7128

Lankwap Emmanuel

Foreman

5/6

Workshop Supervisor

37

7050

Kwon Daniel Elisha

Senior Driver

5/4

Chief Driver/ Transport Supervisor

38

7031

Daniel NanleYenle

Senior Driver

5/4

Chief Driver/ Transport Supervisor

39

7057

AbariAudu Chris

Senior Driver

5/4

Chief Driver/ Transport Supervisor

40

7067

AndamEpkwap

Senior Driver

5/4